BAFTAs

The Television BAFTAs were dished out last week in London and here’s where they went.

Fellowship

Melvyn Bragg

Special award

Simon Cowell

Leading actor

Kenneth Branagh – Wallander (BBC1)

Leading actress

Julie Walters – Mo (Channel 4)

Supporting actor

Matthew MacFadyen – Criminal Justice (BBC1)

Supporting actress

Rebecca Hall – Red Riding 1974 (Channel 4)

Entertainment performance

Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity . . . Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)

Female performance in a comedy role

Rebecca Front – The Thick Of It (BBC2)

Male performance in a comedy role

Peter Capaldi – The Thick Of It (BBC2)

Single drama

The Unloved (Channel 4)

Drama series

Misfits (E4)

Drama serial

Occupation (BBC1)

Continuing drama

EastEnders – BBC1

International

Mad Men (BBC4)

Factual series

One Born Every Minute (C4)

Specialist factual

Inside Nature’s Giants (Channel 4)

Single documentary

Wounded (BBC1)

Features

Masterchef: The Professionals (BBC2)

Current affairs

Terror in Mumbai (Dispatches) (Channel 4)

News coverage

ITV News at Ten – Haiti (ITV1/ITN)

Sport

World Athletics Championship (BBC2)

New media

Virtual Revolution (BBC2)

Entertainment programme

Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1)

Comedy programme

The Armstrong and Miller Show (BBC 1)

Situation comedy

The Thick of It (BBC2)

YouTube Audience Award

The Inbetweeners (E4)

 

Here is the full list of winners from the recent British Academy Television Craft Awards ceremony, which took place at the London Hilton.

Breakthrough Talent

Ed Hime – writer (Skins)

Matt Rudge – director/producer (The Autistic Me)

Jessie Versluys – director (The Hospital/Katie: My Beautiful Face) – WINNER!

Ed Wardle – producer (Alone In The Wild)

 

Costume Design

Joey Attawia – An Englishman In New York

Jenny Beavan – Cranford

James Keast – Desperate Romantics

Natalie Ward – Red Riding 1974 – WINNER!

 

Director: Factual

Patrick Forbes – The Force – WINNER!

Annabel Gillings – How Earth Made Us (Water)

Nick Read – The Slumdog Children of Mumbai

Dan Reed – Terror In Mumbai (Dispatches)

 

Director: Fiction

Yann Demange – Criminal Justice

James Hawes – Enid

Philip Martin – Mo – WINNER!

Aisling Walsh – Wallander (The Fifth Woman)

 

Editing: Factual

Editing Team – Top Gear

Gregor Lyon – The Secret Life of the Berlin Wall – WINNER!

Jo Payne – Life (Birds)

Jay Taylor – The Slumdog Children of Mumbai (Dispatches)

 

Editing: Fiction

Victoria Boydell – Occupation

Kristina Hetherington – Mo – WINNER!

Andrew Hulme – Red Riding 1974

Adam Recht – A Short Stay In Switzerland

Chris Wyatt – Criminal Justice

 

Entertainment Production Team

The Apprentice

Britain’s Got Talent

Top Gear

The X Factor – WINNER!

 

Interactive Creative Contribution

Robert Marsh, Oliver Davies, Simon Brickle – The Apprentice: Predictor

The Production Team – Embarrassing Bodies/Embarrassing Bodies Live – WINNER!

Anthony Owen, Anthony Waldron, Vanessa Arden-Wood – Science Of Scams

Bigballs Films/MWorks/Hideous Productions – Who Killed Summer?

 

Makeup And Hair Design

Chrissie Baker – Mo – WINNER!

Lucy Cain – The Impressions Show with Culshaw & Stephenson

Lisa Cavalli-Green – Enid

Jacqueline Fowler – Red Riding 1974

 

Original Television Music

Adrian Johnston – Red Riding 1974

Martin Phipps – Small Island – WINNER!

Craig Pruess – Moses Jones

Richard Wells – Being Human

 

Photography: Factual

Camera Team – How Earth Made Us

Camera Team – Yellowstone (Winter) – WINNER!

Rod Clarke, Kevin Flay – Life (Insects)

Neil Harvey – Andrew Marr’s The Making of Modern Britain

Nick Read – The Slumdog Children of Mumbai (Dispatches)

 

Photography & Lighting: Fiction

Alan Almond – Desperate Romantics

David Higgs – Red Riding 1974 – WINNER!

Tony Miller – Small Island

Chris Seager – Hamlet

Lukas Strebel – Garrow’s Law

Lukas Strebel – Wallander

 

Production Design

Jacqueline Abrahams – Wallander

Cristina Casali – Red Riding 1974

Claire Kenny – Gracie! – WINNER!

Beth Mickle – An Englishman In New York

 

Sound: Factual

Paul Cowgill, Kate Hopkins, Andrew Wilson, Graham Wild – Nature’s Great Events (The Great Feast)

Chris Domaille, Graham Wild, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins – Life (Insects)

George Foulgham, Lisa Marie McStay – Trawlermen – WINNER!

Ben Baird, Adam Wilks, Ben Lester, Merce Williams – 9/11: Phone Calls from the Towers

 

Sound: Fiction

Paul Cotterell, Danny Hambrook, Kallis Shamaris – Red Riding 1974

Paul Hamblin, Peter Brill, Iain Eyre, Lee Walpole – Cranford

Paul Hamblin, André Schmidt, Catherine Hodgson, Bosse Persson – Wallander – WINNER!

Nigel Heath, Darren Banks, Laura Lovejoy, Rudi Buckle – Spooks

 

Titles

Miki Kato, Nic Benns – Misfits

Victor Martinez, Joel Wilson – Cast Offs

Mark Craste, Tim McNaughton, Freddy Mandy – BBC Winter Olympics – WINNER!

Liquid TV – Formula 1

 

Visual Effects

The Mill – Merlin

The Mill – Doctor Who

Alan Griffiths, Matthew Barrett, Vivek Rao – World War II In Colour

Tom Turnbull, Joel Collins, René Morel – The Day of the Triffids – WINNER!

 

Writer

Peter Bowker – Occupation

Heidi Thomas – Cranford

Guy Thomas – Five Minutes of Heaven – WINNER!

Writing Team – The Thick Of It

 

Special Award

Coronation Street Production Team

 

BBC Blast & BAFTA Screen Skills Award

Harriet Beaney (16, Sheffield) – Screenwriter

Jack Croker (18, Bath) – Editor

Joe Reed (18, Bath) – Composer

Sam Shetabi (19, London) – Director of Photography – WINNER!

Source: Digital Spy

 

The nominees have been announced for the 2010 BAFTAs to be held on June 6, 2010.

Best Actor
Kenneth Branagh – Wallander (BBC One)
Brendon Gleeson – Into The Storm (BBC Two)
John Hurt – An Englishman in New York (ITV1)
David Oyelowo – Small Island (BBC One)

Best Actress
Helena Bonham Carter – Enid (BBC One)
Sophie Okonedo – Mrs Mandela (BBC Four)
Julie Walters – A Short Stay In Switzerland (BBC One)
Julie Walters – Mo (Channel 4)

Best Supporting Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Small Island (BBC One)
Tom Hollander – Gracie! (BBC Four)
Gary Lewis – Mo (Channel 4)
Matthew Macfadyen – Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Best Supporting Actress
Rebecca Hall – Red Riding 1974 (Channel 4)
Sophie Okonedo – Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Lauren Socha – The Unloved (Channel 4)
Imelda Staunton – Cranford (BBC One)

Best Entertainment Performance
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity….Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow (BBC One)

Best Female Performance in a Comedy Role
Jo Brand – Getting On (BBC Four)
Rebecca Front – The Thick Of It (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC Two)
Joanna Scanlan – Getting On (BBC Four)

Best Male Performance in a Comedy Role
Simon Bird – The Inbetweeners (E4)
Peter Capaldi – The Thick Of It (BBC Two)
Hugh Dennis – Outnumbered Christmas Special (BBC One)
David Mitchell – Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single Drama
A Short Stay in Switzerland
Five Minutes of Heaven
Mo
The Unloved

Best Drama Series
Being Human
Misfits
Spooks
The Street

Best Drama Serial
Occupation
Red Riding
Small Island
Unforgiven

Best Continuing Drama
The Bill
Casualty
Coronation Street
EastEnders

Best International
Family Guy
Mad Men
Nurse Jackie
True Blood

Best Factual Series
Blood, Sweat and Takeaways
The Family
One Born Every Minute
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Specialist Factual (given in honour of Huw Wheldon)
Art of Russia
Chemistry: A Volatile History
Inside Nature’s Giants
Yellowstone

Single Documentary (given in honour of Robert Flaherty)
Katie: My Beautiful Face
Louis Theroux: A Place for Paedophiles
Tsunami: Caught on Camera
Wounded

Best Features
The Choir: Unsung Town
Heston’s Feasts
James May’s Toy Stories
Masterchef: The Professionals

Best Current Affairs
Afghanistan: Behind Enemy Lines (Dispatches)
Generation Jihad
Gypsy Child Thieves (This World)
Terror in Mumbai (Dispatches)

Best News Coverage
BBC News Channel – The Haiti Earthquake
Channel 4 News – Haiti Earthquake
ITV News at Ten – Haiti
Sky News – Pakistan: Terror’s Frontline

Best Sport
F1 – The Brazilian Grand Prix
FA Cup Final
World Athletics Championships
UEFA Champions League Live

Best New Media
Antony Gormley’s One & Other
Life Begins (One Born Every Minute)
Primeval Evolved
Virtual Revolution

Best Entertainment Programme (given in honour of Lew Grade)
Britain’s Got Talent
The Graham Norton Show
Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Newswipe with Charlie Brooker

Best Comedy Programme
The Armstrong and Miller Show
The Kevin Bishop Show
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
That Mitchell and Webb Look

Best Situation Comedy
The Inbetweeners
Miranda
Peep Show
The Thick of It

YouTube Audience Award
Nominations to be Announced on Monday 17 May

The BAFTAs. What the hell does that mean? Well, apparently it means the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

Last night, I tuned in for the coverage of it and, apart from it being a television broadcast in itself, saw precisely no television involved leaving me thinking that I was really watching the BAFAs.

Anyway, not really being a fan of films… yes, that is possible. People assume that everyone likes films or, if you’d like to use one of the worst words in human history – movies. Films are, by-and-large, rubbish. Of course, 99% of everything is rubbish, but films are rubbish over 2 or 3 hours as opposed to the singular TV hour.

TV is better than film and cinema in every respect. I don’t have to leave the house to watch TV… I don’t have to shush idiots chattering away through great programmes as I can simply punch them in the mouth, throw ’em on the street and lock ’em out if they muck about in my house. The drinks aren’t watered down and over-priced in my house and, if the show I’m watching is rubbish, I can flick over to something else.

Films are long and boring and spend far too long feeling important.

So to see a celebration of one of my most loathed things (film) via one of my favourite things (TV), it left me with something of a paradox to chew over. Films were making TV boring. However, I stuck it out because I figured TV would have a trick up its sleeve.

It didn’t.

The BAFTAs 2010 managed to celebrate film and TV without managing to make either look exciting.

All I saw was a bunch of people who I didn’t know the names of sat in a room clapping at daft stuff… like, in one instance, the award for best make-up. I mean, what next? Best Catering On Location award?

Pah. I wouldn’t bloody surprise me.

Anyway, here are my awards given on the night:

Worst Performance By A Host Since Peter Kay On The Brits

Jonathan Ross.

Most Fancied Woman By Absolutely Everyone

That French actress.

She Seems Kinda Cool Award

That English lady with the ace short haircut and nice dress on who was English.

Most Awards Award

Avatar

Most Nominations Whilst Winning Virtually Piss-All

Precious

Uncle Albert from Only Fools And Horses’ Going On With Themselves A Bit Award

Vanessa Redgrave

Film I’d Like To Watch Most After Watching The BAFTA Awards Award

Award not given.

Last night, the great and good of television gathered on London’s South Bank for the BAFTA television awards. Presented by Graham Norton, viewing vigures have been reported to be down by 1.3m this year.

The winners are:

Best Actor

Stephen Dillane – The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (C4) – WON
Jason Isaacs – The Curse of Steptoe (BBC Four)
Ken Stott – Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
Ben Whishaw – Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Best Actress

June Brown – EastEnders (BBC One)
Anna Maxwell Martin – Poppy Shakespeare (C4) – WON
Maxine Peake – Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
Andrea Riseborough – Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley (BBC Four)

Best Entertainment

Performance Stephen Fry – QI (BBC Two)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1) – WON
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Jonathan Ross – Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

Best Comedy Performance

Rob Brydon – Gavin & Stacey (BBC Three)
Sharon Horgan – Pulling (BBC Three)
David Mitchell – Peep Show (C4) – WON
Claire Skinner – Outnumbered (BBC One)

Best Single Drama

Einstein and Eddington (BBC Two/Company Pictures)
Hancock and Joan (BBC Four/World Productions)
The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (C4/TalkbackTHAMES)
White Girl (BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions) – WON

Best Drama Series

Doctor Who (BBC One/BBC Productions)
Shameless (C4/Company Pictures)
Spooks (BBC One/Kudos Film and Television)
Wallander (BBC One/Left Bank Pictures) – WON

Best Drama Serial

Criminal Justice (BBC One/BBC Productions) – WON
Dead Set (C4/A Zeppotron Production)
The Devil’s Whore (C4/Company Pictures & Power)
House of Saddam (BBC Two/BBC Productions & HBO)

Best Continuing Drama

The Bill (ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES) – WON
Casualty (BBC One/BBC Productions)
EastEnders (BBC One/BBC Productions)
Emmerdale (ITV1/ITV Studios)

Best International

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (More4/MTV Networks)
Dexter (ITV1/John Goldwyn Productions)
Mad Men (BBC Four/AMC) – WON
The Wire (FX/Blown Down Productions/HBO/FX)

Best Factual Series

Amazon with Bruce Parry (BBC Two/Indus Films & Endeavour Productions) – WON
Blood Sweat and T-Shirts (BBC Three/Ricochet)
The Family (C4/Firefly Films)
Ross Kemp in Afghanistan (SKY1/Tiger Aspect )

Best Specialist Factual

Blood and Guts: A History of Surgery (BBC Four/BBC Productions)
Life in Cold Blood (BBC One/BBC Productions) – WON
Lost Land of the Jaguar (BBC One/BBC Productions)
Stephen Fry & the Gutenberg Press: The Machine That Made Us (BBC Four/Wavelength Films)

Best Single Documentary

A Boy Called Alex (C4/Walker George Films)
Chosen (True Stories) (C4/True Vision Productions) – WON
The Fallen (BBC Two/Minnow Films)
Thriller in Manila (More4/Darlow Smithson Productions)

Best Features

The Apprentice (BBC One/TalkbackTHAMES)
Celebrity MasterChef (BBC One/Shine Limited)
The Choir: Boys Don’t Sing (BBC Two/Twenty Twenty Television) – WON
Top Gear (BBC Two/BBC Productions)

Best Current Affairs

Saving Africa’s Witch Children (Dispatches) (C4/A Red Rebel Films and Oxford Scientific Films) – WON
Mum Loves Drugs, Not Me (Dispatches) (C4/True Vision Productions)
Omagh: What The Police Were Never Told (Panorama) (BBC One/BBC Productions)
Ross Kemp: A Kenya Special (SKY 1/Tiger Aspect Productions)

Best News

Coverage Channel 4 News (C4/ITN)
News At Ten – Chinese Earthquake (ITV1/ITN) – WON
Sky News – Canoe Man (Sky News/Sky News)
Sky News – Mumbai (Sky News/Sky News)

Best Sport

Cheltenham Gold Cup – Denman v Kauto Star (C4/Highflyer Digital)
ITV1 F1: Brazilian Grand Prix 2008 (ITV1/North One Television) – WON
Olympics 2008 (BBC One/BBC Sport)
Wimbledon 2008 – The Men’s Final (BBC One/BBC Sports )

Best Interactivity

Bryony Makes A Zombie Movie (BBC Three Online & TV/Hat Trick Productions)
Embarrassing Bodies Online (www.channel4.com/bodies/Maverick Television) – WON
Merlin (BBC One/BBC Productions) Olympics 2008 (BBC One/BBC Sport)

Best Entertainment Programme

Friday/Sunday Night Project (C4/Princess Productions)
Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1/Avalon Television)
QI (BBC One/TalkbackTHAMES)
X Factor (ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES) – WON

Best Comedy Programme

Harry and Paul (BBC One/Tiger Aspect Productions) – WON
The Peter Serafinowicz Show (BBC Two/Objective Productions)
Star Stories (C4/Objective Productions)
That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC Two/BBC Productions)

Best Situation Comedy

The Inbetweeners (E4/BWark Productions)
The IT Crowd (C4/Talkback Productions) – WON
Outnumbered (BBC One/Hat Trick Productions)
Peep Show (C4/Objective Productions)

Philips Audience Award

The Apprentice
Coronation Street
Outnumbered
Skins – WON
Wallander
X Factor

Special Award

Jane Tranter

Bafta Fellowship

Dawn French and Jennifer Saunders

The nominations for the 2009 British Academy Television Awards (BFTA)were announced yesterday, with the winners being broadcast at the award ceremony to be held on April 26th.

In the best entertainment category Stephen Fry (QI) is up against Harry Hill (TV Burps), Ant & Dec (I’m a Celebrity Get me Out of Here) as well as Jonathan Ross (Friday Night with Jonathon Ross).  Nominations for the for best comedy performance include Rob Brydon (Gavin and Stacy), Sharon Horgan (Pulling), David Mitchell (Peep Show)and Claire Skinner (Outnumbered).

In the soaps category the BBC’s EastEnders and Casualty compete against ITV’s Emmerdale  and The Bill for best continuing drama, while Charlie Brooker’s horror series Dead Set (E4) has been nominated for best drama serial against The Devil’s Whore(Channel 4), Criminal  Justice (BBC1) and House Of Saddam(BBC2).

Nominations for the best drama series include BBC1’s Doctor Who, Spooks and Wallander verse Channel 4’s Shameless.  BBC2 has two nominations in the best single drama category Einstein and Eddington and White Girl, which are up against BBC4’s Hancock and Joan and Channel 4’s The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall.

In the best factual series category BBC2’s Amazon with Bruce Parry faces off against BBC3’s Blood Sweat and T-shirts, Channel 4’s The Family and SKY1’s only nomination Ross Kemp in Afghanistan.

Nominations for the best international programme include The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (More4), Dexter (ITV1), Mad Men (BBC Four) and The Wire (FX/Blown Down Productions/HBO/FX).

The highly coveted nominations for best actor include Stephen Dillane (The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall), Jason Isaacs (The Curse of Steptoe), Ken Stott (Hancock and Joan) and Ben Whitshaw (Criminal Justice).  Contenders for the best actress award will be selected from June Brown (EastEnders), Anna Maxwell Martin (Poppy Shakespeare), Maxine Peake (Hancock and Joan) and Andrea Riseborough (Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley).

  • BBC One
  • BBC Two
  • BBC Three
  • ITV1
  • ITV2
  • 4
  • E4
  • Film4
  • More4
  • Five
  • Fiver
  • Sky1