Britain’s Best Dish – Celebrity Special

Monday, 30 May 2011, 5:00PM – 6:00PM

Some of the nation’s best loved faces are set to go head-to-head in a Britain’s Best Dish daily cook-off. 

Mary Nightingale will host a week of Britain’s Best Dish one-off specials where each day two popular television shows will battle it out to impress the palates of esteemed judges Ed Baines, John Burton Race and Jilly Goolden. 

The two teams will need to hold their nerves in the high-pressured kitchen as they compete to produce the best starter, main and dessert. 

 

Order of shows: 

 

Mon 30 May Coronation Street Vs Emmerdale 

William Roache Adele Silva 

Jennie McAlpine Lesley Dunlop 

Graeme Hawley Tony Audenshaw 

 

 

Tues 31 May Loose Women Vs Olympians 

Sherrie Hewson Mark Foster 

Zoe Tyler Iwan Thomas 

Janet Street Porter Colin Jackson 

 

Wed 01 June Daybreak Vs This Morning 

Dan Lobb Denise Robertson 

Steve Hargrave Alison Hammond 

Tasmin Lucia Khan Sam Dixon and Mark Rhodes 

 

Thur 02 June Strictly Come Dancing Vs Dancing on Ice 

Brendan Cole Mikey Graham from Boyzone 

Anton Du Beke Sharron Davies 

Ann Widdecombe Angela Rippon 

 

Fri 03 June I’m A Celebrity …Get Me Out of Here: 

Boys Vs Girls 

Toyah Willcox Christopher Biggins 

Nancy Sorrell Aggro Santos 

Samantha Fox Lembit Opik

Monday, 23 February 2009, 5:00PM on ITV1

A host of celebrities will be dishing up the goods in this new knockout celebrity cookery competition.

Every day the celebrities will cooking their signature dishes, and revealing why they have chosen them.

Four celebrities will cook each day in two head-to-head battles: main course versus main course, and pudding versus pudding. Each Friday eight celebrities come back to the studio but the judges will cull the two weakest cooks leaving six to cook again for a place in the final.

The heat is turned up for the finalists as they face new culinary challenges in order to prove they have the skills to win.

The celebrities taking part in the first week are Ingrid Tarrant, Jennie Bond, Steve Backley, Tania Bryer, Vanessa Feltz, Norman Pace, Raef Bjayou, Annabel Croft, Derek Hatton, Janet Ellis, Hayley Tamaddon, Margi Clarke, Chris Bisson, Sian Lloyd, Shauna Lowry and Lara Lewington.

The celebrities battling it out in the second week are Cleo Rocos, Anneka Rice, Toyah Willcox, John Altman, Carly Hillman , Michelle Gayle, Alison Hammond, Rebecca Wheatley, Scott Henshall , Garry Bushell, Aggie Mackenzie, Sherrie Hewson, Sharon Marshall, Rowland Rivron, Nora Sands, Eddie Edwards.

In the third week the eight finalists from the previous two weeks will be cooking up a storm to see who will take the winners title.

Will their mains be magnificent or mediocre? Will their desserts delight or depress?

The celebrities will not just be showing their skills with a saucepan, they will also be revealing fascinating glimpses into their lives and careers.

The celebrities will have to serve up their signature dishes in front of a judging panel, who are Ed Baines, Jilly Goolden and John Burton Race.

Award winning sports commentator and ex-England cricketer, Mark Nicholas will present the series and ensure fair play for everyone.

  • BBC One
  • BBC Two
  • BBC Three
  • ITV1
  • ITV2
  • 4
  • E4
  • Film4
  • More4
  • Five
  • Fiver
  • Sky1